Updated

Forecast accuracy: San Francisco, CA, US KSFO

How far each forecast landed from the value the market settled on. All stations · Forecast

Kalshi · NWS climate report · °F

Live

Held back, 3 of 30 days so far.

Backfill · highs

ForecasterLeadMAE °Fvs blendBiasWithin 1°Days
Market forecastD12.3−0.40.041%930
Market forecastD22.5−0.40.042%930
Market forecastD32.6−0.40.037%930
Blend (median)D12.7—−0.432%930
Blend (median)D22.9—−0.531%930
Blend (median)D33.0—−0.528%930
NBMD12.3−0.40.041%930
NBMD22.5−0.40.042%930
NBMD32.6−0.40.037%930
AIFSD13.2+0.4−2.126%930
AIFSD23.3+0.3−2.126%930
AIFSD33.4+0.4−2.226%930
ENSD13.3+0.6+0.327%929
ENSD23.5+0.6+0.225%929
ENSD33.6+0.6+0.125%929
GFSD13.5+0.8+0.127%930
GFSD23.8+0.8+0.125%930
GFSD33.9+0.90.024%930

Backfill · lows

ForecasterLeadMAE °Fvs blendBiasWithin 1°Days
Market forecastD11.3−0.2+0.165%929
Market forecastD21.4−0.2+0.264%929
Market forecastD31.5−0.2+0.260%929
Blend (median)D11.5—−0.458%929
Blend (median)D21.6—−0.455%929
Blend (median)D31.6—−0.454%929
NBMD11.3−0.2+0.165%929
NBMD21.4−0.2+0.264%929
NBMD31.5−0.2+0.260%929
AIFSD11.60.0−0.158%929
AIFSD21.60.0−0.157%929
AIFSD31.60.0−0.256%929
ENSD11.9+0.4−0.549%928
ENSD22.0+0.4−0.648%928
ENSD32.0+0.4−0.748%928
GFSD12.8+1.2−1.227%929
GFSD22.8+1.2−1.226%929
GFSD32.9+1.3−1.324%929

Polymarket · routine METARs · °F

Live

Held back, 3 of 30 days so far.

Backfill

Held back, scored on 4% of day-ahead days (needs 80%).

Scored 2026-10-28 03:48 UTC, daily at 16:30 UTC. Markdown · Method