Updated

Forecast accuracy: Los Angeles, CA, US KLAX

How far each forecast landed from the value the market settled on. All stations · Forecast

Kalshi · NWS climate report · °F

Live

Held back, 3 of 30 days so far.

Backfill · highs

ForecasterLeadMAE °Fvs blendBiasWithin 1°Days
Market forecastD12.2−2.9−0.246%933
Market forecastD22.4−2.8−0.344%933
Market forecastD32.7−2.7−0.340%933
Blend (median)D15.1—+4.119%933
Blend (median)D25.2—+4.220%933
Blend (median)D35.3—+4.219%933
NBMD12.2−2.9−0.246%933
NBMD22.4−2.8−0.344%933
NBMD32.7−2.7−0.340%933
AIFSD13.9−1.2+2.126%933
AIFSD23.9−1.3+2.126%933
AIFSD34.0−1.3+2.124%933
ENSD17.5+2.5+6.713%932
ENSD27.7+2.5+6.913%932
ENSD37.9+2.5+7.013%932
GFSD17.0+2.0+6.614%933
GFSD27.3+2.1+6.814%933
GFSD37.4+2.1+6.813%933

Backfill · lows

ForecasterLeadMAE °Fvs blendBiasWithin 1°Days
Market forecastD11.40.00.063%933
Market forecastD21.40.00.061%933
Market forecastD31.50.0−0.159%933
Blend (median)D11.4—+0.265%933
Blend (median)D21.4—+0.261%933
Blend (median)D31.5—+0.260%933
NBMD11.40.00.063%933
NBMD21.40.00.061%933
NBMD31.50.0−0.159%933
AIFSD11.6+0.2−0.356%933
AIFSD21.6+0.2−0.257%933
AIFSD31.6+0.1−0.255%933
ENSD12.0+0.6−1.048%932
ENSD22.0+0.6−0.948%932
ENSD32.1+0.6−0.942%932
GFSD15.4+4.0+5.411%933
GFSD25.7+4.3+5.710%933
GFSD35.8+4.3+5.810%933

Polymarket · routine METARs · °F

Live

Held back, 3 of 30 days so far.

Backfill

Held back, scored on 2% of day-ahead days (needs 80%).

Scored 2026-10-28 03:48 UTC, daily at 16:30 UTC. Markdown · Method