Updated

Forecast accuracy: Dallas, TX, US KDFW

How far each forecast landed from the value the market settled on. All stations · Forecast

Kalshi · NWS climate report · °F

Live

Held back, 3 of 30 days so far.

Backfill · highs

ForecasterLeadMAE °Fvs blendBiasWithin 1°Days
Market forecastD12.1−0.3−0.249%929
Market forecastD22.4−0.2−0.345%929
Market forecastD32.7−0.1−0.339%929
Blend (median)D12.4—−1.040%929
Blend (median)D22.6—−1.038%929
Blend (median)D32.8—−1.035%929
NBMD12.1−0.3−0.249%929
NBMD22.4−0.2−0.345%929
NBMD32.7−0.1−0.339%929
AIFSD13.8+1.4−3.518%929
AIFSD23.9+1.4−3.618%929
AIFSD34.1+1.3−3.619%929
ENSD13.0+0.6−1.534%929
ENSD23.2+0.6−1.531%929
ENSD33.4+0.6−1.429%928
GFSD12.9+0.5+0.731%929
GFSD23.3+0.7+0.929%929
GFSD33.6+0.8+0.726%929

Backfill · lows

ForecasterLeadMAE °Fvs blendBiasWithin 1°Days
Market forecastD12.10.0+0.852%929
Market forecastD22.30.0+0.848%929
Market forecastD32.40.0+0.844%929
Blend (median)D12.1—+1.447%929
Blend (median)D22.3—+1.542%929
Blend (median)D32.4—+1.641%929
NBMD12.10.0+0.852%929
NBMD22.30.0+0.848%929
NBMD32.40.0+0.844%929
AIFSD12.10.0+0.653%929
AIFSD22.2−0.1+0.851%929
AIFSD32.3−0.1+0.946%929
ENSD12.7+0.6+2.033%929
ENSD22.8+0.6+2.232%929
ENSD33.0+0.5+2.231%928
GFSD13.5+1.3+2.728%929
GFSD23.8+1.6+3.125%929
GFSD34.1+1.7+3.322%929

Scored 2026-10-28 03:48 UTC, daily at 16:30 UTC. Markdown · Method