Updated

Charlotte Amalie

Weather forecast · King (TIST)

Today in Charlotte Amalie, : high 29.5 °C, low 27.3 °C, the median of 9 free forecasts (8 for the low).

Forecasts updated (AIGFS 00Z, )Next update

29.5 / 27.3°CHigh / low · Wed 28 Oct · rest of day
Source spread
29.1–32.2 °C
highs · lows 25.6–28.8
Sources
9
5 model groups
Rain
1.2 mm · 86%
n 2: ENS, GEFS
Now
29 °C
TIST 11:53 pm
Alerts
1 · Rip Current Statement
NWS San Juan PR · until 6 am

Week

  • High
  • Low
  • Median
  • ~ 6-hourly
°CWed 28Thu 29Fri 30Sat 31Sun 1Mon 2Tue 3
Wed2829.5 / 27.3
Thu2929.5 / 28.0
Fri3029.4 / 27.4
Sat3129.5 / 27.5
Sun129.5 / 26.9
Mon229.8 / 26.7
Tue329.5 / 26.5

By source

SourceWed 28Thu 29Fri 30Sat 31Sun 1Mon 2Tue 3
Median29.5 / 27.329.5 / 28.0n 1029.4 / 27.4n 1029.5 / 27.5n 1029.5 / 26.929.8 / 26.729.5 / 26.5
Source spread29.1–32.225.6–28.828.9–31.725.6–28.629.0–31.725.6–28.629.0–31.725.0–28.429.2–31.725.0–28.929.0–31.725.2–28.828.5–31.724.4–28.7
NBM-based
31.1/25.631.1/25.631.1/25.631.1/25.031.1/25.031.1/25.630.6/24.4
31.7/—31.7/27.231.7/27.231.7/26.731.7/27.231.7/26.731.7/26.7
GFS-based
32.2/26.731.7/26.731.7/26.131.7/26.131.7/26.131.7/26.731.1/26.1
29.1/28.228.9/28.029.0/27.529.0/28.029.2/27.329.1/27.929.3/27.2
29.1/28.7~28.8/28.4~28.6/28.2~28.4/28.0~27.7/27.7~28.0/27.6~28.1/27.5~
ECMWF-based
29.4/26.829.0/28.529.2/27.329.4/27.829.2/26.929.0/26.428.5/25.2
29.2/27.529.2/28.629.4/28.129.5/27.629.5/26.929.2/25.228.7/25.4
29.0/28.4~28.9/28.4~28.4/28.0~28.3/27.7~28.7/27.4~28.3/27.8~28.9/27.9~
—29.4/28.529.3/28.029.1/27.429.0/27.3~29.0/27.6~28.6/27.4~
DWD
31.4/27.131.6/26.831.6/26.631.1/26.630.9/26.931.1/27.031.3/26.5
29.4/28.329.7/28.129.3/28.329.0/28.429.5/28.529.5/27.929.5/27.9
CMC
29.5/28.829.3/28.629.4/28.629.5/28.229.5/28.929.8/28.829.2/28.7

~ 6-hourly: shown, not in the median. Grid models: nearest point 13 km away.

CreditsNOAA · MET Norway · DWD · ECCC · Based on ECMWF data (CC BY 4.0) · GeoNamesAll credits
  • Source: NOAA/NWS (US Government work, public domain); NBM/MOS/GFS/AIGFS/HRRR/WPC/MRMS: NOAA NCEP/MDL/NSSL; modified by groundhog (point extraction, local-day max/min, precipitation totals and chances); not endorsed by NOAA
  • Data from MET Norway (Locationforecast 2.0), CC BY 4.0 https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ ; modified: local-day max/min, precipitation totals and chances
  • Quelle: Deutscher Wetterdienst (MOSMIX, CC BY 4.0; modified: local-day max/min, precipitation totals and chances)
  • Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada (NAEFS: CMC GEPS members) and NOAA NCEP (GEFS members); modified: member daily max/min quantiles, precipitation totals and chances
  • Based on data and products of the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF); ENS read from dynamical.org's archive. CC BY 4.0 https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ ; modified by groundhog (point extraction, local-day max/min, ensemble quantiles, precipitation totals and chances). ECMWF does not accept any liability whatsoever for any error or omission in the data, their availability, or for any loss or damage arising from their use.
  • Place names: GeoNames (geonames.org), CC BY 4.0

Next 72 h

  • Median
  • ENS p10–p90
  • Source
  • 6-hourly
One callline · week · table

One call

curl "https://groundhog.markets/api/v1/blend?place=charlotte-amalie"603 B
curl "https://groundhog.markets/api/v1/blend?place=charlotte-amalie&size=week"879 B
curl "https://groundhog.markets/api/v1/blend?place=charlotte-amalie&size=table"3.4 KB
MCP, params and sizes →