Updated

Forecast accuracy: Denver, CO, US KDEN

How far each forecast landed from the value the market settled on. All stations · Forecast

Kalshi · NWS climate report · °F

Live

Held back, 3 of 30 days so far.

Backfill · highs

ForecasterLeadMAE °Fvs blendBiasWithin 1°Days
Market forecastD12.3−0.5−0.146%934
Market forecastD22.6−0.5−0.142%934
Market forecastD32.9−0.4−0.137%934
Blend (median)D12.8—−1.632%934
Blend (median)D23.0—−1.731%934
Blend (median)D33.3—−1.729%934
NBMD12.3−0.5−0.146%934
NBMD22.6−0.5−0.142%934
NBMD32.9−0.4−0.137%934
AIFSD14.9+2.1−4.614%934
AIFSD25.1+2.1−4.813%934
AIFSD35.3+1.9−4.715%934
ENSD13.4+0.6−2.224%933
ENSD23.7+0.6−2.424%933
ENSD33.9+0.6−2.325%933
GFSD13.0+0.2−0.736%934
GFSD23.3+0.2−0.834%934
GFSD33.8+0.4−0.729%934

Backfill · lows

ForecasterLeadMAE °Fvs blendBiasWithin 1°Days
Market forecastD13.0−0.7+1.034%934
Market forecastD23.2−0.6+1.032%934
Market forecastD33.3−0.6+1.132%934
Blend (median)D13.8—+3.226%934
Blend (median)D23.8—+3.224%934
Blend (median)D33.9—+3.225%934
NBMD13.0−0.7+1.034%934
NBMD23.2−0.6+1.032%934
NBMD33.3−0.6+1.132%934
AIFSD13.7−0.1+3.126%934
AIFSD23.80.0+3.125%934
AIFSD33.90.0+3.324%934
ENSD14.6+0.8+3.921%933
ENSD24.7+0.8+3.922%933
ENSD34.7+0.8+3.920%933
GFSD15.0+1.2+4.617%934
GFSD25.1+1.3+4.616%934
GFSD35.2+1.3+4.715%934

Polymarket · routine METARs · °F

Live

Held back, 3 of 30 days so far.

Backfill

Held back, scored on 3% of day-ahead days (needs 80%).

Scored 2026-10-28 03:48 UTC, daily at 16:30 UTC. Markdown · Method